Southern Series: More Competition at Homestead Miami

< Back 01/27/2011

Thursday, January 27, 2011 Lakeville, Conn. (Jan. 26). The third race weekend of the Skip Barber Formula Southern Series and the Skip Barber Southern MAZDASPEED Challenge was another record breaking weekend as the series reached its halfway point at Homestead-Maimi Speedway. New track records were set in the Skip Barber Formula Series by Ashley Freiberg (1.33.012) and then Zach Silver (1.32.868). MAZDASPEED Challenge competitors Scott Anderson (1:39.399) and Tyler Cooke (1:38.746) set down their own fast times with impressive runs.

The big story of the weekend was the third place podium finish by dedicated racer Michael Johnson. Aspiring to be the first paralyzed driver to participate in an IndyCar race event, Michael is well on his way, thanks to his determination, supportive family and the hand controlled Formula Skip Barber race car that was built especially for him.

With five race groups participating during the double-race weekend, the racing was close and action-packed. Thomas McGregor took home the most race wins, winning two MAZDASPEED Challenge and two Formula Skip Barber races. Scott Anderson earned the top finishing spot on both the MAZDASPEED Challenge and Formula Skip Barber podiums. Thomas McGregor is currently leading the Formula Skip Barber points Championship with Ashley Freiberg just one point behind. Tyler Cooke and Scott Anderson are now tied in points in the MAZDASPEED Challenge Championship.
Group 1 Skip Barber Formula Southern Series
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 1 Race 1   Group 1 Race 2
1. (2) Scott Anderson   1. (2) Ashley Freiberg
2. (1) Ashley Freiberg   2. (1) Scott Anderson
3. (4) Thomas McGregor   3. (10) Zachary Silver
4. (10) Luigi Biangardi   4. (6) Jim Booth
5. (6) Jeff Relic   5. (5) Jeff Relic
6. (7) Jim Booth   6. (4) Luigi Biangardi
7. (8) Alejandro Abogado   7. (8) Shelby Blackstock
8. (9) Shelby Blackstock   8. (11) David Libby
9. (11) Jack Mitchell   9. (9) Gus Doppes Jack Mitchell
10. (12) Gus Doppes   10. (13) George Morales
11. (3) Zachary Silver   11. (7) Alejandro Abogado
12. (5) David Libby   12. (12) Brian Schimp
13. (13) Brian Schimp   13. (2) Thomas McGregor
14. (14) George Morales    
Top Master: Jim Booth
Pole Position: Ashley Freiberg
Fastest Lap: Ashley Freiberg (1:33.586 / 85.013 mph)
Most improved: (Luigi Biangardi, 6 positions
Laps lead: Ashley Freiberg 1-15, Scott Anderson 16
  Top Master: Jim Booth
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: Zachary Silver (1:32.868 / 85.670 mph)
Most improved: Zachary Silver, 7 positions
Laps lead: Ashley Freiberg 1-17

Group 2 MAZDASPEED Challenge
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 2 Race 1   Group 2 Race 2
1. (5) Shelby Blackstock   1. (6) Thomas McGregor
2. (1) Scott Anderson   2. (5) Tyler Cooke
3. (6) Steven Randall   3. (2) Scott Anderson
4. (2) John Snyder   4. (8) Jayson Clunie
5. (3) Tyler Cooke   5. (4) John Snyder
6. (4) Thomas McGregor   6. (9) Brad Randall
7. (9) David Steinscraber   7. (3) Steven Randall
8. (7) Jayson Clunie   8. (1) Shelby Blackstock
9. (8) Brad Randall   9. (7) David Steinscraber
10. (11) Diane Mould   10. (12) Scott Panzer
11. (12) Steven Molnar   11. (10) Diane Mould
12. (10) Scott Panzer   12. (11) Steven Molnar
Top Master: Steven Randall
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: Scott Panzer (1:37.922 / 81.248 mph)
Most improved: Shelby Blackstock, 4 positions
Laps lead: Tyler Cooke 1-5; Thomas McGregor 6; Shelby Blackstock 7-12; Cooke 13-15; Scott Anderson 16-17; Blackstock 18
  Top Master: Jayson Clunie
Pole Position: Shelby Blackstock
Fastest Lap: Tyler Cooke (1:38.746 / 80.570 mph)
Most improved: Thomas McGregor, 5 positions
Laps lead: Thomas McGregor 1-2; Tyler Cooke 3-4; McGregor 5-7; Cooke 8; McGregor 9-12; Scott Anderson13-17, McGregor 4

Group 3 – Skip Barber Formula Southern Series
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 3 Race 1   Group 3 Race 2
1. (2) Trent Hindman   1. (5) Thomas McGregor
2. (5) Thomas McGregor   2. (7) Zachary Silver
3. (3) Franco Aragones   3. (6) Michael Johnson
4. (4) Shelby Blackstock   4. (1) Scott Anderson
5. (1) Scott Anderson   5. (2) Trent Hindman
6. (6) Michael Johnson   6. (4) Shelby Blackstock
7. (8) Jim Booth   7. (3) Franco Aragones
8. (9) Nick Victor-Smith   8. (8) Jim Booth
9. (10) Alan Wong   9. (13) Gus Doppes
10. (14) Brian Whitmire   10. (12) Joel Janco
11. (7) Zachary Silver   11. (10) Alan Wong
12. (13) Gus Doppes   12. (9) Nick Victor-Smith
13. (12) Joel Janco   13. (11) Jose Montiel
14. (11) Jose Montiel  
Top Master: Jim Booth
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: Franco Aragones (1:33.244 / 85.325 mph)
Most improved: Brian Whitmire, 4 positions
Laps lead: Shelby Blackstock 1; Trent Hindman 2-18
  Top Master: Jim Booth
Pole Position: Thomas McGregor
Fastest Lap: Trent Hindman (1:33.105 / 85.452 mph)
Most improved: Trent Hindman, 8 positions
Laps lead: Scott Anderson 1-2; Thomas McGregor 3; Franco Aragones 4-5; McGregor 6; Aragones 7-9; McGregor 10; Aragones 11; McGregor 12; Aragones 13; McGregor 14-17

Group 4 – MAZDASPEED Challenge
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 4 Race 1   Group 4 Race 2
1. (6) Scott Anderson   1. (6) Thomas McGregor
2. (4) Thomas McGregor   2. (5) Tyler Cooke
3. (5) Tyler Cooke   3. (3) Steven Randall
4. (1) David Levine   4. (2) Scott Anderson
5. (3) Lucas Bize   5. (3) Lucas Bize
6. (2) Shelby Blackstock   6. (1) David Levine
7. (10) Steven Randall   7. (1) Shelby Blackstock
8. (9) John Snyder   8. (8) Jayson Clunie
9. (7) Jayson Clunie   9. (7) David Steinscraber
10. 89) David Steinscraber   10. (11) Brad Randall
11. (11) Brad Randall   11. (9) Brad Randall
12. (12) Mike Banz   12. (11) Steven Molnar
Top Master: Steven Randall
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: David Levine (1:39.319 / 80.106 mph)
Most improved: Scott Anderson, 5 positions
Laps lead: Thomas McGregor 1-17; Scott Anderson 18
  Top Master: Steven Randall
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: Scott Anderson (1:39.206 / 80.197 mph)
Most improved: Steven Randall, 4 positions
Laps lead: Thomas McGregor 1; David Levine 2-3; Scott Anderson 4; McGregor 5; Levine 6-7; McGregor 8-11; Levine 12-14; McGregor 15-18

Group 5 – Skip Barber Formula Southern Series
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 5 Race 1   Group 5 Race 2
1. (1) Franco Aragones   1. (3) Thomas McGregor
2. (4) Jack Mitchell   2. (3) Devin Jones
3. (3) Devin Jones   3. (3) Franco Aragones
4. (2) Shelby Blackstock   4. (9) Nick Victor-Smith
5. (10) Brian Whitmire   5. (8) Jay Fuchs
6. (6) Carl Hober   6. (11) Eric Kostamaa
7. (5) Nick Victor-Smith   7. (11) Jose Montiel
8. (8) Jay Fuchs   8. (7) Michael Waters
9. (7) Michael Waters   9. (6) Carl Hober
10. (9) Jose Montiel   10. (4) Shelby Blackstock
11. (11) Eric Kostamaa    
12. (12) John Walenta    
Top Master: Carl Hober
Pole Position: Franco Aragones
Fastest Lap: Franco Aragones (1:33.765 / 84.850 mph)
Most improved: Brian Whitmire, 5 positions
Laps lead: Franco Aragones 1-15
  Top Master: Jay Fuchs
Pole Position: Franco Aragones
Fastest Lap: Shelby Blackstock (1:34.115 / 84.535 mph)
Most improved: Eric Kostamaa, 4 positions
Laps lead: Franco Aragones 1; McGregor 2-7; Aragones 8-10; Devin Jones 11; McGregor 12-17

2010-2011 Top 10 Skip Barber Formula Winter Southern Series
Championship Point Standings

1. 202 pts Thomas McGregor
2. 201 Ashley Freiberg
3. 177 Scott Anderson
4. 176 Luigi Biangardi
5. 168 Franco Aragones -R
6. 156 Jim Booth — GM
7. 154 Shelby Blackstock
8. 141 Nick Victor-Smith
9. 135 Gus Doppes – GM
10. 135 Alejandro Abogado — R

2010-2011 Top 10 Skip Barber MAZDASPEED Challenge Winter
Southern Series Championship Point Standings

1. 185 pts Tyler Cooke
2. 185 Scott Anderson
3. 181 Thomas McGregor
4. 174 Lucas Bize
5. 173 David Levine
6. 157 Shelby Blackstock
7. 149 Steve Randal – GM
8. 134 Jayson Clunie M — R
9. 133 David Steinschraber — M
10. 125 Brad Randall

Full Championship Standings can be viewed here.

Remaining Schedule for the 2010-2011 Skip Barber Southern Series / MAZDASPEED Challenge Southern Schedule:
Rounds 7 & 8, February 19-20, Sebring International Raceway, Fla
Rounds 9 & 10, March 26-27, Palm Beach International Raceway, Fla.
Rounds 11 & 12, April 15-16, Sebring International Raceway, Fla

Kelly Brouillet

Testimonials Subscribe Contact