Southern Series: McGregor and Cooke Hold to Championship Leads

< Back 03/02/2011

Wednesday, March 02, 2011
Lakeville, Conn. (Mar. 02). The worst of the winter months are over, and spring draws close, but the winter racers Skip Barber Racing School still remain racing in the warm(er) weather of the South. February 18-20, the Skip Barber Southern Series migrated to Sebring International Raceway to continue the batter for the open wheel and MX-5 championships.

Heading into the race weekend, Thomas McGregor held the Formula Skip Barber Southern Series Championship lead by one point. At the conclusion of the weekend, he managed to extend his lead over Ashley Freiberg by 15 points, with one win and one top five finish. Matt Franc temporarily handed in his instructor clip board and jumped back in the Formula Skip Barber car and earned three top five finishes, one pole and three race wins. Paul Fisk and Colin Thompson also both picked up wins.

Tyler Cooke and Scott Anderson were previously tied for the Skip Barber MAZDASPEED Challenge lead, but now Anderson finds himself in tied for second place with Thomas McGregor, both of whom are just one point behind Cooke. Anderson claimed four top fives, three pole positions and one win. McGregor claimed two wins, and Shelby Blackstock, Lucas Bize and Scott Anderson each took a win as well.

With just two events left in the series, both championships remain close. Next up, the championships head to Palm Beach International Raceway March 26-27. This weekend, you can catch some of the MAZDASPEED Challenge racers at Homstead Raceway as they compete in the PlayBoy Mazda MX-5 Cup.
Group 1 Skip Barber Formula Southern Series
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 1 Race 1   Group 1 Race 2
1. (3) Matt Franc – M   1. (1) Matt Franc – M
2. (4) Trent Hindman   2. (3) Craig Duerson – M
3. (7) Craig Duerson – M   3. (9) Scott Anderson
4. (6) Franco Aragones   4. (8) Ashley Freiberg
5. (8) RC Enerson   5. (2) Trent Hindman
6. (12) Alejandro Abogado   6. (12) Shelby Blackstock
7. (9) Dom Bastien – GM   7. (6) Alejandro Abogado
8. (2) Ashley Freiberg   8. (5) RC Enerson
9. (1) Scott Anderson   9. (11) Dom Bastien – GM
10. (10) Pat Daly – GM   10. (7) Franco Aragones
11. (11) Marc Bastien   DNF. (7) Dom Bastien – GM
DNF. (5) Shelby Blackstock   DNF. (10) Pat Daly – GM
Top Master: Matt Franc
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: Franco Aragones (2:29.186 / 89.285 mph) — New track record!
Most Improved: Luigi Biangardi, 6 positions
Laps Lead: Ashley Freiberg 1-2, Matt Franc 3-8
  Top Master: Matt Franc
Pole Position: Matt Franc
Fastest Lap: Matt Franc (2:27.596 / 90.246 mph)
Most Improved: Shelby Blackstock, 6 positions
Laps Lead: Craig Duerson 1-6; Matt Franc 7-10

5490270732_54a63b14a9

Group 2 MAZDASPEED Challenge
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 2 Race 1   Group 2 Race 2
1. (1) Scott Anderson   1.
(2) Lucas Bize
2. (4) Lucas Bize   2.
(3) David Levine
3. (3) David Levine   3.
(1) Shelby Blackstock
4. (6) John Snyder – M   4. (1) Scott Anderson
5. (5) Steve Randall – GM   5.
(5) Steve Randall – GM
6. (12) Dan Moen – GM   6.
(4) John Snyder – M
7. (7) David Steinschraber – M   7.
(8) Brad Randall
8. (11) Brad Randall   8.
(7) David Steinschraber – M
9. (10) Brian Kimmins   9.
(13) Rod Randall – GM
10. (9) DJ Randall   10.
(9) Brian Kimmins
11. (2) Shelby Blackstock   11.
(14) Tim Rosner – M
12. (15) Jim Norman – GM   12.
(6) Dan Moen – GM
13. (8) Kieron O’Rourke – M   13. (10) DJ Randall
14. (14) Rod Randall – GM   14. (12) Kieron O’Rourke – M
15. (13) Tim Rosner – M    
Top Master: John Snyder
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: Scott Anderson (2:40.089 / 83.204 mph) – New track Record!
Most Improved: Dan Moen, 6 positions
Laps Lead: Scott Anderson 1-9
  Top Master: Steve Randall
Pole Position: Shelby Blackstock
Fastest Lap: Shelby Blackstock (2:38.708 / 83.928 mph) – New Track Record!
Most Improved: Shelby Blackstock, 8 positions
Laps Lead: Lucas Bize 1-10

5490272656_54b88aece9

Group 3 – Skip Barber Formula Southern Series
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 3 Race 1   Group 3 Race 2
1. (17) Matt Franc – M   1. (9) Thomas McGregor
2. (16) Craig Duerson – M   2. (2) Scott Anderson
3. (3) Franco Aragones   3. (8) Shelby Blackstock
4. (1) Scott Anderson   4. (1) Franco Aragones
5. (9) Gus Doppes – GM   5. (14) Ashley Freiberg
6. (11) Jay Fuchs – GM   6. (5) Zachary Silver
7. (7) Zachary Silver   7. (4) Jay Fuchs – GM
8. (10) Andor Tobelem   8. (6) Andor Tobelem
9. (15) Marc Bastien   9. (3) Gus Doppes – GM
10. (5) Shelby Blackstock   10. (7) Marc Bastien
11. (4) Thomas McGregor   11. (16) Clint Folsom
12. (12) Ed Wilkinson – GM   12. (12) Michael Waters -GM
13. (14) David Cohen – M   13. (11) David Cohen – M
14. (13) Michael Waters -GM   14. (10) Ed Wilkinson – GM
15. (6) David Libby – GM   15. (15) Joel Janco – GM
16. (2) Ashley Freiberg   16. (13) David Libby – GM
17. (8) Joel Janco – GM  
Top Master: Matt Franc
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: Matt Franc (2:29.347 / 89.188 mph)
Most Improved: Matt Franc, 16 positions
Laps Lead: Scott Anderson 1; Thomas McGregor 2-3; Matt Franc 4-4; Craid Duerson 5-9; Matt Franc 10
  Top Master: Jay Fuchs
Pole Position: Franco Aragones
Fastest Lap: Ashley Freiberg (2:29.335 / 89.183 mph)
Most improved: Ashley Freiberg, 9 positions
Laps lead: Franco Aragones 1; Scott Anderson 2; Thomas McGregor 3-4; Ashley Freiberg 5; Anderson 6-7; McGregor 8-10

5490274500_3ab8c70e33

Group 4 – MAZDASPEED Challenge
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 4 Race 1   Group 4 Race 2
1. (2) Thomas McGregor   1. (5) Shelby Blackstock
2. (1) Scott Anderson   2. (1) Thomas McGregor
3. (3) John Snyder – M   3. (2) Scott Anderson
4. (7) Steve Randall – GM   4. (3) John Snyder – M
5. (13) Shelby Blackstock   5. (11) Lucas Bize
6. (8) David Steinschraber
– M
  6. (4) Steve Randall – GM
7. (5) Kieron O’Rourke
– M
  7. (12) Brad Randall
8. (11) Dillon Machavern   8. (6) David Steinschraber
– M
9. (10) Tim Rosner – M   9. (10) DJ Randall
10. (6) DJ Randall   10. (8) Dillon Machavern
11. (4) Lucas Bize   11. (7) Kieron O’Rourke
– M
12. (9) Brad Randall   12. (9) Tim Rosner – M
13. (12) Rod Randall – GM   13. (13) Rod Randall – GM
Top Master: John Snyder
Pole Position: Scott Anderson
Fastest Lap: Shelby Blackstock (2:38.995 / 83.776 mph)
Most Improved: Shelby Blackstock, 8 positions
Laps Lead: Thomas McGregor 1-2; Lucas Bize 3; Thomas McGregor 4-8
  Top Master: John Snyder
Pole Position: Thomas McGregor
Fastest Lap: Scott Anderson (2:39.640 / 83.438 mph)
Most Improved: Lucas Bize, 6 positions
Laps Lead: Thomas McGregor 1-9; Shelby Blackstock 10

5489677677_b9b6ecf94c

Group 5 – Skip Barber Formula Southern Series
Starting Position in Parenthesis

Group 5 Race 1   Group 5 Race 2
1. (10) Paul Fisk – M   1. (7) Colin Thompson
2. (5) Gus Doppes – GM   2. (2) Luigi Biangardi
3. (8) Danilo Estrela   3. (4) Danilo Estrela
4. (3) Zachary Silver   4. (8) Devin Jones
5. (11) Glenn Bryant – M   5. (9) Michael Johnson
6. (4) Colin Thompson   6. (11) David Libby – GM
7. (2) Devin Jones   7. (10) Ryan Leach
8. (9) Michael Johnson   8. (3) Gus Doppes – GM
9. (7) Ryan Leach   9. (1) Paul Fisk – M
10. (6) Clint Folsom – M   10. (6) Glenn Bryant – M
MDNF. (1) Luigi Biangardi   11. (5) Zachary Silver
Top Master: Paul Fisk
Pole Position: Luigi Biangardi
Fastest Lap: Danilo Estrela (2:29.865 / 88.888 mph)
Most Improved: Paul Fisk, 9 positions
Laps Lead: Colin Thompson 1; Danilo Estrela 72
  Top Master: David Libby
Pole Position: Paul Fisk
Fastest Lap: Luigi Biangardi (2:29.856 / 88.885 mph)
Most Improved: Colin Thompson, 6 positions
Laps Lead: Zachary Silver 1-2; Colin Thompson 3-9

5489671999_e0688e5f9b

2010-2011 Top 10 Skip Barber Formula Winter Southern Series
Championship Point Standings

1. 257 pts Thomas McGregor
2. 242 Ashley Freiberg
3. 237 Scott Anderson
4. 228 Luigi Biangardi
5. 168 Franco Aragones -R
6. 226 Shelby Blackstock
7. 205 Zachary Silver
8. 203 Alejandro Abogado — R
9. 184 Gus Doppes – GM
10. 183 David Libby –GM

2010-2011 Top 10 Skip Barber MAZDASPEED Challenge Winter
Southern Series Championship Point Standings

1. 249 pts Tyler Cooke
2. 248 Thomas McGregor
3. 248 Scott Anderson
4. 235 David Levine
5. 220 Lucas Bize
6. 207 Shelby Blackstock
7. 201 Steve Randall – GM
8. 188 John Snyder — M
9. 180 David Steinschraber — M
10. 179 Jayson Clunie M — R

Click here for photos.
Click here for Skip Barber Formula Winter Southern Series Champship point standings.
Click here for Skip Barber MAZDASPEED Challenge Winter Southern Series Champship point standings.

5490267522_a1f8363157

Remaining Schedule for the 2010-2011 Skip Barber Foruma Southern Series / MAZDASPEED Challenge Southern Schedule:
Rounds 9 & 10, March 26-27, Palm Beach International Raceway, Fla.
Rounds 11 & 12, April 15-16, Sebring International Raceway, Fla

Kelly Brouillet

Testimonials Subscribe Contact