Skip Barber Summer Series Mid-Ohio Preview

< Back 06/16/2014

Braselton, Ga. (June 16, 2014)- Racers will head to Lexington, Ohio June 18-22 to compete in rounds 5 & 6 of the Skip Barber Formula Series and rounds 3 & 4 of the MAZDASPEED MX -5 Series.

The Skip Barber Formula Summer Series includes eight weekends full of racing and up to $175,000 in potential awards. The schedule, presented by Mazda, is as follows:

2014 Formula Summer Series Schedule:

  • Rounds 1 & 2 at NOLA Motorsports Park – May 16-18, 2014
  • Rounds 3 & 4 at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca – May 28-30, 2014
  • Rounds 5 & 6 at Mid-Ohio – June 18 -22, 2014
  • Rounds 7 & 8 at at Lime Rock Park – July 8 -12, 2014
  • Rounds 9 & 10 at Putnam Park – August 6 – 10, 2014
  • Rounds 11 & 12 at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca -August  26 – 28, 2014
  • Rounds 13 & 14 at Road America – October 1 – 5, 2014
  • Rounds 15 & 16 at Lime Rock Park –  October 14 – 18, 2014
The MAZDASPEED MX -5 Summer Series covers six race weekends. Participants are able to drop their two lowest race results and double one race weekend for points.
2014 MAZDASPEED MX -5 Summer Series Schedule:

  • Rounds 1 & 2 at NOLA Motorsports Park – May 16-18, 2014
  • Rounds 3 & 4 at Mid-Ohio – June 18 -22, 2014
  • Rounds 5 & 6 at  Putnam Park – August 6 – 10, 2014
  • Rounds 7 & 8 at Homestead Miami Speedway – September 11-13, 2014
  • Rounds 9 & 10 at Road America – October 1 – 5, 2014
  • Rounds 11 & 12 at Lime Rock Park –  October 14 – 18, 2014

 

The following drivers will be racing at Mid-Ohio:

 

Group 1

  • Barry Biggin
  • Bill Shields – Grand Master
  • Jeffery Stern – Grand Master
  • Jorge Herrera
  • Matthew Domoyer
  • Nikita Lastochkin
  • Ryan Simons
  • Gus Doppes – Grand Master
  • Peter Peterson
  • Tyler Schramm
  • Jackie Ding
  • Michai Stephens

 

Group 2

  • Brad Roudebush – Master
  • Dj Randall
  • Eric Lash
  • Jose DaSilva
  • Mac Korince
  • Rod Randall
  • Sam Adams

 

Group 3

  • Bill Shields – Grand Master
  • Chris Brassard – Grand Master
  • David Thomson – Grand Master
  • Gary Vizioli – Grand Master
  • Jeffrey Stern – Grand Master
  • John Jastremski – Grand Master
  • John Schauerman – Grand Master
  • Steven Hahn – Grand Master
  • Brian Cook – Master
  • Gus Doppes -Grand Master
  • Pat Daly – Grand Master

Group 4

  • Chris Brassard – Grand Master
  • David Osborne
  • Ian Green
  • John Jastremski – Grand Master
  • Jorge Herrera, Kris Wright
  • Matthew Domoyer, Nikita Lastochkin
  • Brian Cook – Master
  • Luke Gabin
  • Jackie Ding

 

More information, as well as live timing, are available at skipbarber.com.

Testimonials Subscribe Contact