Skip Barber National at Sebring: Both Grids

< Back 03/16/2007

Friday, March 16, 2007

031607a
Ricky Taylor qualified fourth for race one and took pole for race two.

031607g
Kyle Lawrence: P8 and P2.

031607h
Beau Debard has the pole for race one and is P3 for race two.

031607i
From the F3 wars comes Julien Gerbi of France. He qualified 14th for race one but a solid sixth for race two.

031607j
Jeff Kaiser was the quickest Masters Division driver in both qualifying sessions, 11th overall.

Starting grid following qualifying (treaded tires) for round 2 of 14, BFGoodrich/Skip Barber National Presented by Mazda at the Mobil 1 12 Hours of Sebring, 3.7-mile, 17-turn road course:

1. Ricky Taylor, Apopka, Fla., 2:28.670
2. Kyle Lawrence, Fort Gratiot, Mich., 2:28.908
3. Beau Debard, Verdi, Nev., 2:29.587
4. Timmy Megenbier, Melrose Park, Ill., 2:29.920
5. Josef Newgarden, Henderson, Tenn., 2:30.285
6. Jeff Oleen, Bethesda, Md., 2:30.384
7. Julien Gerbi, Nice, France, 2:30.562
8. Tyler Dueck, Abbotsford, B.C., Canada, 2:30.600
9. Joel Miller, Hesperia, Calif., 2:30.625
10. Steven McAleer, Glasgow, Scotland, 2:30.653
11. Jeff Kaiser, Santa Clara, Calif., 2:30.726
12. Dick Lippert, Wichita, Kan., 2:31.026
13. A.J. Riley, Wilton, Conn., 2:31.068
14. Jonathan Gore, Franklin, Tenn., 2:31.078
15. Juan Carlos Sistos, Mexico, 2:31.201
16. Dom Bastien, New Canaan, Conn., 2:31.423
17. Taz Smith, Jacksonville, Fla., 2:31.449
18. Juan Pablo Contreras, Guatemala, 2:31.807
19. Ben Searcy, Tuscaloosa, Ala., 2:32.066
20. Lee Carpentier, Great River, L.I., N.Y., 2:32.125
21. Carlos Llano, Colombia, 2:32.275
22. Frederic Greiling, Paris, France, 2:33.066
23. Greg Berdette, Argentina, 2:34.681
24. Stephen Kalogridis, New Port Richey, Fla., 2:45.174
25. Brandon August, Corona, Calif., no time

Starting grid following qualifying (slicks) for round 1 of 14, BFGoodrich/Skip Barber National Presented by Mazda at the Mobil 1 12 Hours of Sebring, 3.7-mile, 17-turn road course:

1. Beau Debard, Verdi, Nev., 2:25.928
2. Timmy Megenbier, Melrose Park, Ill., 2:26.091
3. Joel Miller, Hesperia, Calif., 2:26.167
4. Ricky Taylor, Apopka, Fla., 2:26.586
5. Steven McAleer, Glasgow, Scotland, 2:27.180
6. Jeff Oleen, Bethesda, Md., 2:27.307
7. Tyler Dueck, Abbotsford, B.C., Canada, 2:27.447
8. Kyle Lawrence, Fort Gratiot, Mich., 2:27.563
9. Carlos Llano, Colombia, 2:28.103
10. Josef Newgarden, Henderson, Tenn., 2:28.111
11. Jeff Kaiser, Santa Clara, Calif., 2:28.274
12. Jonathan Gore, Franklin, Tenn., 2:28.389
13. Dom Bastien, New Canaan, Conn., 2:28.789
14. Julien Gerbi, Nice, France, 2:28.847
15. Dick Lippert, Wichita, Kan., 2:28.949
16. Taz Smith, Jacksonville, Fla., 2:28.957
17. A.J. Riley, Wilton, Conn., 2:28.990
18. Juan Pablo Contreras, Guatemala, 2:29.288
19. Juan Carlos Sistos, Mexico, 2:29.346
20. Ben Searcy, Tuscaloosa, Ala., 2:29.593
21. Brandon August, Corona, Calif., 2:30.891
22. Lee Carpentier, Great River, L.I., N.Y., 2:31.068
23. Frederic Greiling, Paris, France, 2:31.419
24. Greg Berdette, Argentina, 2:32.714
25. Stephen Kalogridis, New Port Richey, Fla., 2:36.819

Rick Roso

Testimonials Subscribe Contact