Alumni

Skip Barber Racing School | Famous Alumni

Racing Graduates

Name Info
A.J. Allmendinger NASCAR Sprint Cup; Champ Car; Atlantics champion; Skip Barber National; Barber Pro Series champion.
Adam Andretti Son of Aldo Andretti, brother of John
Adam Burrows 2007 Grand-Am Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge ST champion
Al Hoffman NHRA Funny Car
Alex Figge Champ Car; Atlantics
Alex Gurney Son of Dan Gurney; Skip Barber Regional; Barber Pro Series; Atlantics; 2007 Grand-Am prototype champion
Andy Lally Barber Pro Series, ALMS GT
Arie Luyendyk, Jr. IZOD Indycar Series Infiniti Pro Series
Austin Petty Skip Barber Regional
Bayley Mickler Skip Barber Karts to Cars Scholarship Shootout
Bill Elliott NASCAR champion
Bobby Labonte 2000 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Champion
Boris Said 2002 SCCA Trans-Am champion; ALMS; SPEED World Challenge; NASCAR Sprint Cup
Brent Sherman NASCAR Nationwide Series
Brett Hearn DIRT Modifieds
Brett Roubenik NASCAR
Brian Till Barber Pro Series winner; Trans-Am; Atlantics; Champ Car; SPEED announcer
Bryan Herta Grand-Am prototype; ALMS; IZOD Indycar Series; Champ Car; 1991 Barber Pro Series champion
Bryan Sellers Skip Barber Karting Shoot-out; Skip Barber Regional; Skip Barber National; FF2000
Butch Leitzinger American Le Mans Series, GrandAm, NASCAR
Buzz Calkins Barber Pro Series; 1996 IZOD Indycar Series co-champion
Chip Ganassi Team owner: NASCAR Sprint Cup/IZOD Indycar Series/Grand-Am
Chip Robinson IMSA Camel GTP
Chris “Stanley” Menninga Skip Barber Regional; Barber Pro Series; Indy Lights; Atlantics; IZOD Indycar Series
Connor De Phillippi 2008 Skip Barber Regional Champion, 2008 Rookie of the Year, 2009 Skip Barber National Champion, 2009 Walter Hayes Trophy winner
Conor Daly 2008 Skip Barber National Champion, 2008 Walter Hayes Trophy winner
Conrad Grunewald Formula Drift; grand-Am GS/ST; Skip Barber coach
Dakota Dickerson Skip Barber Race Series Championship Shootout
Dale Quarterly NASCAR
Danny Drinan USAC Midgets/Sprints
Danny Sullivan Indy 500 winner; F1; IROC; Grand-Am; ALMS; TV announcer
David Loring IMSA GTU, Barber Dodge coach
David Murry ALMS; Grand-Am; SCCA World Challenge
Dennis Setzer NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Denny Doyle NASCAR
Derek Hill 1997 Barber Pro Series champion; contemporary and vintage sports cars
Dorsey Schroeder ALMS; IMSA; 1989 Trans-Am champion; Skip Barber coach; SPEED announcer
Eliott Bachelart Son of Eric, noted driver and team owner
Ernesto Viso F1 test driver; GP2 two-time race winner; multiple British F3 race winner; Skip Barber Eastern Series champion
Gerardo Bonilla Skip Barber Regional; 2005 Skip Barber National champion; 2007 IMSA Lites champion; Skip Barber coach
Grant Maiman 2002 Skip Barber National champion; Red Bull American F1 Driver Search finalist; Skip Barber coach
Greg Sacks NASCAR
Helio Castroneves IZOD Indycar Series; Champ Car; three-time Indy 500 winner
Jack Sprague NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Jason Leffler NASCAR Nationwide Series
Jeff Andretti Champ Car, NASCAR
Jeff Burton NASCAR Sprint Cup
Jeff Gordon Four-time NASCAR Sprint Cup champion
Jeff Simmons Skip Barber Regional; 1998 & 1999 Barber Pro Series champion; IPS; IZOD Indycar Series
Jeff Spraker NASCAR
Jeff Ward IZOD Indycar Series, AMA Motorcross Champion
Jeremy Dale Skip Barber Regional winner; Barber Pro Series winner; TV announcer
Jeremy Mayfield NASCAR Sprint Cup
Jerry Nadeau Skip Barber Regional; Barber Pro Series winner; NASCAR; Skip Barber coach
Jim Pace Winner Daytona 24 hour; Sebring 12 Hour winner; IMSA GTU champion; Skip Barber coach
Jimmy Hensley NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Jimmy Spencer NASCAR Sprint Cup, Nationwide Series
Joe Nemechek NASCAR Sprint Cup Series; 1992 NASCAR Nationwide Series champion
Joel Miller Skip Barber Karting Shoot-out; Skip Barber Regional; 2007 Skip Barber National champion
Joey Hand Star Mazda; Atlantics; Grand-Am GT and prototype
Joey Logano Hooters Pro Cup, ARCA, NASCAR
John Andretti NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
John Edwards Skip Barber Regional and National; Red Bull Junior Team; 2008 Star Mazda Champion; 2009 Atlantics Champion
Jon Fogarty Skip Barber Regional; Barber Pro Series; two-time Atlantics champion; 2007 Grand-Am prototype champion
Jonathan Bomarito Skip Barber Regional & National; Atlantics race winner; Skip Barber coach
Jonathan Goring Skip Barber Karting Shoot-out; Skip Barber Regional; 2006 Skip Barber National champion; 2007 Star Mazda winner; Skip Barber coach
Josef Newgarden 2008 Skip Barber National Runner-up, 2008 Formula Ford Festival Kent Class winner, 2009 British Formula Ford Rookie of the Year
Juan Manuel Fangio II IMSA GTP, Champ Car
Juan Pablo Montoya NASCAR Sprint Cup; F1; 2000 Indy 500 winner; 1999 Champ Car champion; 1998 European Formula F3000; 1994 Barber Saab Pro Series winner; Skip Barber Three Day grad
Just Al Unser Son of Al Unser, Jr.; Skip Barber National; Barber Pro Series
Justin Bell Barber Saab, sports cars
Kasey Kahne NASCAR Sprint Cup
Kelly Collins Barber Saab, sports cars, ALMS GT
Kelly Moore NASCAR
Ken Butler III ARCA RE/MAX
Ken Johnson SCCA Super Vee, Skip Barber instructor
Ken Knott Skip Barber Regional; Barber Pro Series; Le Mans prototypes
Ken Schrader NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Kenny Brack IZOD Indycar Series; 1999 Indy 500 winner; 1998 IZOD Indycar Series champion; 1993 Barber Pro Series champion
Kris Wilson Grand-Am prototypes; Skip Barber coach/test driver
Kurt Kossman Barber Saab, Grand-Am Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge
Kyle Petty NASCAR Sprint Cup
Linda Ludemann IMSA Camel Lights (1st woman to win)
Luis Diaz Atlantics, Grand-Am DP
Luke Gabin Skip Barber Race Series Championship Shootout
Lyn St. James IZOD Indycar Series; Champ Car; IMSA
Marc Granet Offshore Powerboat world champion, U.I.M./OSS/APBA, 2006-2007
Marco Andretti Son of Michael; two-time Skip Barber Regional champion; 2004 Skip Barber National champion; IPS winner; IZOD Indycar Series winner
Mark Hotchkis Indy Lights
Memo Gidley Champ Car; Atlantics; sports cars
Michael Andretti IZOD Indycar Series team owner, CART/Champ Car champion (1991)
Michael Valiente Skip Barber Karting Shoot-out; Skip Barber Regional; Barber Pro Series; Atlantics; Champ Car; Grand-Am prototype
Mike Borkowski SCCA Trans-Am; IZOD Indycar Series; sports cars
Mike Stefanik NASCAR; two-time Busch East champion; six-time NASCAR Modified Tour Champion
Mike Wallace NASCAR
Mikel Miller Grand-Am GS/ST; Skip Barber coach
Patrick Sheltra ARCA RE/MAX
Paul Gentilozzi Four-time Trans-Am champion, team owner
Paul Newman Champ Car owner; Rolex Daytona 24 Hour winner; actor/director/producer
Phil Giebler Skip Barber Regional; Barber Pro Series; Atlantics; A1GP
Phil Lombardi Skip Barber Regional; FF2000 race winner; Skip Barber coach/test driver
R.J. Valentine Trans-Am; Grand-Am
Randy LaJoie Two-time NASCAR Nationwide Series champion
Randy Tolsma NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Raphael Matos 2003 Skip Barber National Champion; 2005 Star Mazda Champion; 2007 Atlantics Champion; 2008 Firestone Indy Lights Champion; 2009 IZOD Indycar Series Rookie of the Year
Rick Carelli NASCAR
Ricky Craven NASCAR
Rob Rizzo SCCA Trans-Am, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Robbie Buhl IZOD Indycar Series driver & owner; 1989 Barber Pro Series champion
Robbie Buhl Barber Saab, Atlantics, Indy Lights, Champ Car, IZOD Indycar Series team owner
Robbie Unser Barber Pro Series; Pike’s Peak Hill Climb champion; Indy Lights; IZOD Indycar Series
Robby McGehee Skip Barber Regional; IZOD Indycar Series; Indy 500 Rookie of the Year
Robert Pressley NASCAR Sprint Cup, Camping World Truck Series
Rocky Moran, Jr. Barber Pro Series; Atlantics
Roger Yasukawa IZOD Indycar Series; Skip Barber coach
Ryan Hunter-Reay 2007 IZOD Indycar Series Rookie of the Year; Champ Car; Atlantics; sports cars; Barber Pro Series
Salvador Duran Skip Barber Regional; 2003 Skip Barber National championship runner-up; Grand-Am prototypes
Scott Begovich Offshore Powerboat world champion, U.I.M./OSS/APBA, 2006-2007
Scott Lagasse SCCA World Challenge
Scott Sharp 1996 IZOD Indycar Series co-champion; two-time Trans-Am champion
Scott Speed Skip Barber National; F1; ARCA; NASCAR Sprint Cup; Red Bull American F1 Driver Search finalist
Seiji Ara Barber Saab, sports cars, Le Mans winner
Spencer Pumpelly ALMS; Skip Barber coach
Stacy Compton NASCAR
Steve Grissom NASCAR Sprint Cup, Nationwide Series, Camping World Truck Series
Steve Park NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Ted Musgrave NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Todd Bodine NASCAR official
Tommy Fogarty Skip Barber Regional; Atlantics; Skip Barber coach
Tony George Owner, Vision Racing, in the IZOD Indycar Series
Tony Kanaan Champ Car; 2004 IZOD Indycar Series champion
Townsend Bell Barber Pro Series; IZOD Indycar Series; A1GP; F1 tester, SPEED announcer
Wally Dallenbach, Jr. NASCAR, Two-time SCCA Trans-Am champion, TV announcer
Ward Burton NASCAR Sprint Cup
Whit Bazemore NHRA Funny Car/Top Fuel

Celebrity Graduates

Name Info
Tim Allen Actor
Lynn Anderson Country music singer
Kathleen Battle Opera diva
Crystal Bernard Actress
Nina Blackwood Former MTV VJ
“Banana George” Blair Noted 92-year old athlete
Josh Brolin Actor
Drew Carey Actor/comedian
Jeff Carlisi Guitarist, .38 Special
Jim Caviezel Actor
William Cohen Former Secretary of Defense
Bart Conner Olympic gymnast
Tom Cruise Actor
Adam Curry Former MTV VJ
Richard Dean Anderson Actor
Patrick Dempsey Actor
Emilio Esteves Actor
Mick Fleetwood Drummer, Fleetwood Mac
Sean “Hollywood” Hamilton National radio & TV personality
Randolf Hearst CEO, Hearst Publishing
Billy Idol Rock musician
Brian Johnson Lead singer, AC/DC
Billy Kidd Professional skier
Perry King Actor
Claudia Kristen Actress
Phil Lesh Bassist, Grateful Dead
Terry Lingner TV Producer
Meat Loaf Rock musician
Phil & Steve Mahre Olympic skiers
Ricardo Martinez Former head of NHTSA
Frankie Muniz Actor and now, Champ Car Atlantics driver
Al Pacino Actor
Sean Patrick Flanery Actor
Mark Paul Gosselaar Actor
Walter Payton NFL Hall of Fame running back, Chicago Bears
Matthew Perry Actor
Nick Price PGA star
Victoria Principal Actress
Ron Reagan, Jr. Former President’s son
Alfonso Ribeiro Actor
Jerry Seinfeld Actor/comedian
Connie Seleca Actress
Charlie Sheen Actor
Gordy Sheer Olympic luger
Victor Sheldon Jet ski champion
Grant Show Actor
Al Teller President, MCA Music
Chris Thorpe Olympic luger
Alex Van Halen Drummer, Van Halen
Robin Yount Hall of Fame baseball player

 

Testimonials Subscribe Contact

Sign Up & You Could Win an Introduction to Racing School!

AND Get exclusive savings by joining our database.