2010-2011 Winter Southern Opener at Road Atlanta

< Back 11/16/2010

Tuesday, November 16, 2010 One week after the Skip Barber Western Race Series competitors began their Winter season, the Formula Skip Barber and MAZDASPEED MX5 drivers of the Skip Barber Southern Race Series gathered at Road Atlanta to start their Winter Race season. With perfect weather conditions all weekend long, the racing was incredibly close. Several drivers raced in both open wheel and MX5, barely catching a break between sessions. Ashley Freiberg and Scott Anderson came away with the most wins of the weekend, with Freiberg winning both of her formula races and Anderson winning one Formula Skip Barber race and one MAZDASPEED Challenge event. As usual, Tyler Cooke stayed at the top of the charts the entire weekend, battling close with Scott Anderson in the MX5s. The two are currently tied for the Championship.

The next race for the Skip Barber Southern Formula Series and MAZDASPEED Challenge competitors will be December 17-19 at Sebring International Raceway.

Group 1 Race 1 – Starting Position in Parenthesis
1. (4) Thomas McGregor
2. (2) Franco Aragones
3. (6) Jim Booth
4. (5) Chase Patzer
5. (13) Shelby Blackstock
6. (7) Devin Jones
7. (9) Gus Doppes
8. (8) Carl Hober
9. (3) Scott Anderson
10. (11) Alejandro Abogado
11. (10) Douglas Tuttle
12. (1) Dr. Mike Edwards
13. (12) Chip Howell
Top Master: Jim Booth
Pole Position: Dr. Mike Edwards
Fastest Lap: Franco Aragones
Most Positions Gained: Shelby Blackstock (8 positions)
Laps Led: Scott Anderson 1; Dr. Mike Edwards 2-3; Anderson 4-15; Thomas McGregor 16-17

5181664315_5979a90021_z
Thomas McGregor celebrating his win

Group 2 Race 1 – MAZDASPEED Challenge
1. (1) Tyler Cooke
2. (2) Scott Anderson
3. (4) James Lustman
4. (6) Lucas Bize
5. (3) Thomas McGregor
6. (5) David Levine
7. (8) Steve Randall
8. (12) DJ Randall
9. (10) David Steinschraber
10. (11) Scott Panzer
11. (9) Shelby Blackstock
12. (13) Jayson Clunie
13. (16) Jerry Dougherty
14. (7) Brad Randall
15. (15) Brian Kimmins
16. (14) Rod Randall
17. (17) Mark Parris
Top Master: Steve Randall
Pole Position: Tyler Cooke
Fastest Lap: Tyler Cooke
Most Positions Gained: DJ Randall (4 positions)
Laps Led: Tyler Cooke 1; Scott Anderson 2-4; James Lustman 5; Scott Anderson 6-15; Tyler Cooke 16

5179719899_1baffcc93d_z
Skip Barber instructor Steve Welk congratulating Tyler Cooke

Group 3 Race 1
1. (1) Ashley Freiberg
2. (2) Thomas McGregor
3. (5) Dr. Mike Edwards
4. (3) Franco Aragones
5. (4) Luigi Biangardi
6. (16) Rafe Baskin
7. (13) Scott Anderson
8. (8) Paul Fisk
9. (15) Gus Doppes
10. (14) Shelby Blackstock
11. (7) Jim Booth
12. (9) John Giddens
13. (11) Mike Waters
14. (10) Eric Costamaa
15. (12) Bryan Yates
16. (6) David Libby
Top Master: Dr. Mike Edwards
Pole Position: Ashley Freiberg
Fastest Lap: Ashley Freiberg
Most Positions Gained: Rafe Baskin (10 positions)
Laps Led: Ashley Freiberg 1-17

5179688443_ceca470fb5_z
Franco Aragones and Mike Waters leaving Turn One

Group 1 Race 2
1. (9) Scott Anderson
2. (1) Thomas McGregor
3. (12) Dr. Mike Edwards
4. (5) Shelby Blackstock
5. (3) Jim Booth
6. (6) Devin Jones
7. (2) Franco Aragones
8. (8) Carl Hober
9. (10) Alejandro Abogado
10. (7) Gus Doppes
11. (11) Douglas Tuttle
12. (13) Chip Howell
13. (4) Chase Patzer
Top Master: Dr. Mike Edwards
Pole Position: Thomas McGregor
Fastest Lap: Dr. Mike Edwards
Most Positions Gained: Dr. Mike Edwards (9 positions)
Laps Led: Thomas McGregor 1-2; Franco Aragones 3; Thomas McGregor 4-5; Franco Aragones 6; Thomas McGregor 7-13; Scott Anderson 14-17

5179667701_2404d47ffe_z
Scott Anderson on the Race 2 Grid One

Group 2 Race 2 – MAZDASPEED Challenge
1. (2) Scott Anderson
2. (1) Tyler Cooke
3. (6) David Levine
4. (5) Thomas McGregor
5. (10) Scott Panzer
6. (3) James Lustman
7. (4) Lucas Bize
8. (7) Steve Randall
9. (9) David Steinschraber
10. (8) DJ Randall
11. (14) Brad Randall
12. (11) Shelby Blackstock
13. (12) Jayson Clunie
14. (15) Rod Randall
15. (13) Jerry Dougherty
16. (16) Mark Parris
Top Master: Scott Panzer
Pole Position: Tyler Cooke
Fastest Lap: James Lustman
Most Positions Gained: Scott Panzer (5 positions)
Laps Led: Tyler Cooke 1-7; James Lustman 8; Cooke 9; David Levine 10; Cooke 11; Scott Anderson 12-17

5179735471_eb4418b3bc_z
The field heading into Turn One

Group 3 Race 2
1. (1) Ashley Freiberg
2. (4) Luigi Biangardi
3. (13) Scott Anderson
4. (3) Franco Aragones
5. (16) Rafe Baskin
6. (5) Dr. Mike Edwards
7. (8) Paul Fisk
8. (6) David Libby
9. (14) Shelby Blackstock
10. (7) Jim Booth
11. (2) Thomas McGregor
12. (9) John Giddens
13. (10) Eric Costamaa
14. (12) Bryan Yates
15. (11) Mike Waters
Top Master: Dr. Mike Edwards
Pole Position: Ashley Freiberg
Fastest Lap: Scott Anderson
Most Positions Gained: David Libby (7 positions)
Laps Led: Ashley Freiberg 1-16

5181697829_38a9c0c830_z
Group 3 Race 2 Podium

2010-2011 Top 10 Skip Barber Formula Winter Southern Series Championship Point Standings
1. 70 pts Ashley Freiberg
2. 67 Thomas McGregor
3. 58 Luigi Biangardi
4. 57 Scott Anderson
5. 65 Franco Aragones -R
6. 56 Jim Booth – GM
7. 54 Shelby Blackstock
8. 51 Rafe Baskin
9. 50 Devin Jones – R
10. 49 Dr Mike Edwards – GM

5180268922_ffbc4be25c_z

2010-2011 Top 10 Skip Barber MAZDASPEED Challenge Winter Southern Series Championship Point Standings
1. 67 pts Tyler Cooke
2. 67 Scott Anderson
3. 55 James Lustman
4. 55 David Levine
5. 54 Thomas McGregor
6. 52 Lucas Bize
7. 47 Steve Randall – GM
8. 47 Scott Panzer – GM
9. 44 DJ Randall
10. 44 David Steinschraber – M

5180321148_003a64bf95_z

Photos from the weekend are available here.
Race Results and Championship standings can also be viewed here.

Words and Photos by Kelly Brouillet

Testimonials Subscribe Contact